fbpx

TESG WC Information

NOTICE TO EMPLOYEE

Labor Code section 2810.5

EMPLOYEE

MM slash DD slash YYYY

EMPLOYER

Name
Is hiring employer a staffing agency/business (e.g., Temporary Services Agency; Employee Leasing Company; or Professional Employer Organization [PEO])?

If the hiring employer is a staffing agency/business (above box checked "Yes"), the following is the other entity for whom this employee will perform work:

WAGE INFORMATION

Rate by (check box):
Does a written agreement exist providing the rate(s) of pay?
If yes, are all rate(s) of pay and bases thereof contained in that written agreement?

(If the employee has signed the acknowledgment of receipt below, it does not constitute a “voluntary written agreement” as required under the law between the employer and employee in order to credit any meals or lodging against the minimum wage. Any such voluntary written agreement must be evidenced by a separate document.)

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION

PAID SICK LEAVE

Unless exempt, the employee identified on this notice is entitled to minimum requirements for paid sick leave under state law which provides that an employee:

a. May accrue paid sick leave and may request and use up to 3 days or 24 hours of accrued paid sick leave per year;

b. May not be terminated or retaliated against for using or requesting the use of accrued paid sick leave; and

c. Has the right to file a complaint against an employer who retaliates or discriminates against an employee for
1.requesting or using accrued sick days;
2. attempting to exercise the right to use accrued paid sick days;
3. filing a complaint or alleging a violation of Article 1.5 section 245 et seq. of the California Labor Code;
4. cooperating in an investigation or prosecution of an alleged violation of this Article or opposing any policy or practice or act that is prohibited by Article 1.5 section 245 et seq. of the California Labor Code.

The following applies to the employee identified on this notice: (Check one)

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT

MM slash DD slash YYYY
The employee’s signature on this notice merely constitutes acknowledgement of receipt.(Required)
MM slash DD slash YYYY

Labor Code section 2810.5(b) requires that the employer notify you in writing of any changes to the information set forth in this Notice within seven calendar days after the time of the changes, unless one of the following applies: (a) All changes are reflected on a timely wage statement furnished in accordance with Labor Code section 226; (b) Notice of all changes is provided in another writing required by law within seven days of the changes.